J. S37031/19
[…] 6
Commonwealth v. Antidormi, 84 A.3d 736, 756 (Pa. Super.), app. denied, 95 A.3d 275 (Pa.
2014) ( citation omitted). The evidence presented at trial in 'support of the challenged convictions
is first analyzed below. The Court then addresses defendant's specific contention regarding the
· victim's prior inconsistent statement.
Robbery.
"A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he: ... inflicts
serious bodily injury upon another; [or] threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of
immediate serious bodily injury." 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(l)(i)(ii). "An act shall be deemed 'in the
course of committing a theft' if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in flight after the
attempt or commission." 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(2). Theft is the urilawful taking of property of
another with intent to deprive him thereof. 18 Pa.C.S. § 3921(a). "Serious bodily injury" is
defined as "[b ]odily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious,