and 18SC35, People v. Iannicelli, and People v. Brandt
[…] Iannicelli, ¶ 24. ¶32 As noted above, section 18-8-601(1) defines “juror” as a person who “is a member of any jury or grand jury impaneled by any court of this state or by any public servant authorized by law to impanel a jury. The term ‘juror’ also includes any person who has been drawn or summoned to attend as a prospective juror.” The criminal code makes clear that this definition applies to section 18-8-609(1), unless the definition is specifically limited or the context indicates that it is inapplicable. See § 18-1-901(1), C.R.S. (2019) (“Definitions set forth in any section of this title apply whenever the same term is used in the same sense in another section of this title unless the definition is specifically limited or the context indicates that it is inapplicable.”); see also Farmers Ins. Exch. v.