and 18SC35, People v. Iannicelli, and People v. Brandt
[…] Id. 14 requires proof that the actor knowingly communicated or attempted to communicate with someone who is a juror, see § 18-1-503(2), C.R.S. (2019) (“Although no culpable mental state is expressly designated . . . a culpable mental state may nevertheless be required . . . if the proscribed conduct necessarily involves such a culpable mental state.”), and explicitly requires proof that the actor communicated or attempted to communicate with the individual he knew to be a juror with the specific intent to influence the outcome of a case.