IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] The CRA sets forth notice requirements and standards for changing the
primary residence of a child who is subject to a court order regarding residential
time. In re Marriage of McNaught, 189 Wn. App. 545, 553, 359 P.3d 811(2015).
“If a person entitled to residential time or visitation objects to a child’s relocation,
the person seeking to move the child may not relocate the child without court
approval.” McNaught, 189 Wn. App. at 553. “Upon a proper objection, a trial
court must conduct a fact-finding hearing on the proposed move.” McNaught,
189 Wn. App. at 553. To that end, RCW 26.09.520 “creates a rebuttable
presumption that relocation will be permitted.” In re Marriage of Homer, 151
Wn.2d 884, 887, 93 P.3d 124 (2004). To rebut this presumption, the objecting
party must demonstrate “that the detrimental effect of the relocation outweighs
the benefit of the change to the child and the relocating person.”
8
No. 791 02-8-1/9
RCW 26.09.520.~ The court considers the following factors to determine whether
the objecting party has rebutted the presumption in favor of relocation:
(1) The relative strength, nature, quality, extent of
involvement, and stability of the child’s relationship with each