IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] And although the trial court did observe
that McKinley had filed an appeal, the trial court made that observation while
explaining why it was awarding only $2,000.00, rather than the entire $3,982.50
requested by Porter’s attorney. We reject McKinley’s arguments.
ALLOCATION OF DR. WHEELER’S FEES
McKinley argues that the trial court erred by ordering her to pay 33.4
percent of Dr. Wheeler’s fees, rather than allocating Dr. Wheeler’s fees on a pro
rata basis according to the parties’ relative income as reflected in the court’s child
support order. We disagree.
Under RCW 26.09.140, a court may “from time to time after considering
the financial resources of both parties. . . order a party to pay a reasonable
amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding
under this chapter and for reasonable attorneys’ fees or other professional fees
in connection therewith.” RCW 26.09.140. “The decision to award fees is within
the trial court’s discretion.” In re Marriage of Knight, 75 Wn. App. 721, 729, 880
P.2d 71(1994). “The party challenging the award bears the burden of proving