IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] with him 50-50.
In other words, the trial court did not, as the CRA requires it to do, resolve the
parties’ competing claims about relocation by applying the presumption in favor
of relocation. Rather, it resolved the parties’ competing claims based on what it
“believe[d]” to be in P.J.M.’s best interests and by reemphasizing its finding
regarding just one of the relocation factors.6 Porter’s argument is unpersuasive.
Porter next argues, relying on expresslo unius est exclusio alter/us,7 that
because two of the relocation factors already encompass a presumption in favor
6 .~ former RCW 26.09.520(3) (requiring the court to consider “[w]hether
disrupting the contact between the child and the person with whom the child
resides a majority of the time would be more detrimental to the child than
disrupting contact between the child and the person objecting to the relocation”).
~ Expressio un/us est exclusio alter/us is a maxim of statutory construction,
stating that when “a statute specifically designates the things or classes of things
upon which it operates, an inference arises in law that all things or classes of