IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] See Wash. State Farm Bureau Fed’n v. Greqoire, 162 Wn.2d 284, 307, 174 P.3d
1142 (2007) (“[l]f resolution of an issue effectively disposes of a case, we should
resolve the case on that basis without reaching any other issues that might be
presented.” (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Hayden v. Mut. of
Enumclaw Ins. Co., 141 Wn.2d 55, 68, 1 P.3d 1167 (2000))).
FEES ON APPEAL
Both parties request fees on appeal. We grant McKinley’s request and
deny Porter’s request.
Under RAP 18.1, we may award attorney fees if authorized by applicable
law. To that end, RCW 26.09.140 provides: “Upon any appeal, the appellate
court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of
maintaining the appeal and attorneys’ fees in addition to statutory costs.” In
exercising our discretion under this statute, we consider “the issues’ arguable
merit on appeal and the parties’ financial resources, balancing the financial need
of the requesting party against the other party’s ability to pay.” In re Marriage of
.~Irn, 179 Wn.