IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] RCW 26.09.187(2)(b)(iii), (C). This court reviews a trial court’s decision regarding
parental decision-making for an abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Jensen-
Branch, 78 Wn. App. 482, 490, 899 P.2d 803 (1995).
Here, the trial court stated that Porter’s opposition to mutual decision-
making was reasonable “because of the parents’ lack of ability to cooperate with
each other in decision-making as noted by the parenting evaluator in the parties’
prior and current proceedings.” In other words, the trial court only considered
one of the factors in RCW26.09.187(2)(c), i.e., “[w]hether the parents have a
demonstrated ability and desire to cooperate with one another in decision
making.” RCW 26.09.187(2)(c)(iii). But the trial court “must consider” each of
42
No. 79102-8-1/43
the four factors set forth in that statute. Jensen-Branch, 78 Wn. App. at 489. By
failing to do so, the trial court abused its discretion.