Meridian Engineering Company v. United States
[…] Hr’g Tr. 58:16-25; 59:9-15 (Sept. 4, 2019). Therefore, the court finds that
Meridian is entitled to damages for flood events under Count 4 in that amount.

                             IV. Interest Calculation: Counts 4, 7-9

        On remand, this court has also been charged with recalculating the damages based on the
proper interest accrual starting date. Meridian III, 885 F.3d at 1354 n.2. This interest must be re-
calculated with regard to Counts 7-9 in accordance with the damages awarded in Meridian II,
and calculated now for the first time with regard to Count 4.

        Under 28 U.S.C. § 2516(a), Meridian is entitled to interest on both of its claims.
Pursuant to 41 U.S.C. § 7109(b), “[i]nterest shall accrue and be paid at a rate which the Secretary
of the Treasury shall specify as applicable for each successive 6-month period.” As noted in
Meridian III, the proper interest accrual start date is January 7, 2011, 885 F.3d at 1354 n.2, not
January 7, 2014 as originally stated in Meridian II, 130 Fed. Cl. at 171. The applicable interest