Alvarado v. N.D. Dept. of Transportation
[…] actual physical control. See Throlson v. Backes, 466 N.W.2d 124, 127
       (N.D. 1991) (holding failure to inform driver about alcohol charge upon
       arrest made test request under NDCC 39-20-01 ineffective). Here,
       Holte never informed Scott that he was or would be charged with an
       alcohol offense, and the officer did not direct a test under NDCC
       39-20-01.
Scott v. N.D. DOT, 557 N.W.2d 385, 388 (N.D. 1996).
[¶4]   The penalty of revocation of an operator’s driving privileges for refusing to
submit to a chemical test is imposed by N.D.C.C. § 39-20-04. It provides that the
penalty of revocation is imposed “[i]f a person refuses to submit to testing under
section 39-20-01” and revocation is imposed when it has been determined “the person
had refused to submit to the test or tests under section 39-20-01.” The unambiguous
language of N.D.C.C. § 39-20-04 requires a request for a test be made under
N.D.C.C. § 39-20-01. Additionally, the statutory guidance for conducting the
administrative hearing specifically provides “[t]he scope of a hearing for refusing to