THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 4
It provides: “Any person aggrieved by an adjudication of a local agency who has a direct interest
in such adjudication shall have the right to appeal therefrom to the court vested with jurisdiction
of such appeals by or pursuant to Title 42 (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure).” 2 Pa.
C.S. §752. See also 36 STANDARD PENNSYLVANIA PRACTICE §166:306 (2019 ed.) (“The Local
Agency Law establishes a uniform and comprehensive method of appeal from local agency
adjudications, which applies even if the local enabling legislation makes no provision for appeal
from such adjudications.”).
5
Section 933(a)(2) provides:
(a) General rule.--Except as otherwise prescribed by any general rule adopted
pursuant to section 503 (relating to reassignment of matters), each court of common
pleas shall have jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of government agencies in
the following cases:
***
(2) Appeals from government agencies, except Commonwealth
agencies, under Subchapter B of Chapter 7 of Title 2 (relating to
judicial review of local agency action) or otherwise.
42 Pa. C.S. §933(a)(2).
5
applicable to local agency appeals. See, e.g., Appeal of Sgro, 447 A.2d 325, 327 (Pa.