W.J. McCormick v. Dunkard Valley Joint Municipal Authority
[…] C.S. §752. See also 36 STANDARD PENNSYLVANIA PRACTICE §166:306 (2019 ed.) (“The Local Agency Law establishes a uniform and comprehensive method of appeal from local agency adjudications, which applies even if the local enabling legislation makes no provision for appeal from such adjudications.”). 5 Section 933(a)(2) provides: (a) General rule.--Except as otherwise prescribed by any general rule adopted pursuant to section 503 (relating to reassignment of matters), each court of common pleas shall have jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of government agencies in the following cases: *** (2) Appeals from government agencies, except Commonwealth agencies, under Subchapter B of Chapter 7 of Title 2 (relating to judicial review of local agency action) or otherwise. 42 Pa. C.S. §933(a)(2). 5 applicable to local agency appeals. See, e.g., Appeal of Sgro, 447 A.2d 325, 327 (Pa.