Melanie Lemon v. Williamson County Schools
[…] criminal act under Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-413.14




        12
            Although Plaintiff’s deposition testimony was equivocal on whether she knew her resignation
would result in forfeiture of her appeal, the trial court found Plaintiff’s trial counsel conceded the matter
at oral argument.
        13
           As discussed in section I.A., supra, Plaintiff also argues that the Board breached the MOU by
constructively discharging her. Because we find Plaintiff waived this issue when she filed her Amended
Complaint, we decline to address it.
        14
             Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-413 provides:

        Any person who either verbally or by written or printed communication knowingly and
        maliciously reports, or causes, encourages, aids, counsels or procures another to report, a
        false accusation of child sexual abuse or false accusation that a child has sustained any
        wound, injury, disability or physical or mental condition caused by brutality, abuse or
        neglect commits a Class E felony.



                                                    - 18 -
                                 A. Breach of Contract

       The Amended Complaint asserted that the Board breached its contract with
Plaintiff, as memorialized in the MOU between the Board and the Williamson County