Melanie Lemon v. Williamson County Schools
[…] discipline Mom One’s child often.

       Ms. Owens reported to Dr. Looney that Plaintiff “admitted to touching the child
and to redirecting his shoulders, and she said she did it often.” Ms. Owens believed that
Plaintiff’s admissions corroborated Mom Two’s allegations, and determined that Plaintiff
had violated the Board’s Ethical Practices policy. She recommended that Plaintiff be



        7
           Ms. Owens testified that she did not know that Officer Shelby had declined to investigate or that
his report would have been only “informational.”
        8
          Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-511(a)(3) provides, in relevant part, “A director of schools may
suspend a teacher at any time that may seem necessary, pending investigation or final disposition of a
case before the board or an appeal.”



                                                  - 15 -
suspended for three days. Dr. Looney agreed and directed the placement of cameras and a
teacher assistant in Plaintiff’s classroom.

       One day later, on Friday, April 21, 2017, Ms. Lee and Plaintiff returned to the