Kelleher v. Fred A. Cook, Inc.
[…] See Graziadio, 817 F.3d at 432 (quoting Larimer v. Int’l Bus. Machs. Corp., 370 F.3d 698, 700 n.11 (7th Cir. 2004) (“[T]he right to an accommodation, being limited to disabled employees, does not extend to a nondisabled associate of a disabled person.”)).1 The Company cites Kelleher’s request, along with his absenteeism, as proof that he is unable to perform the job without an accommodation, to which he has no right. An employee is qualified if he “can perform the essential functions of the employment position.” 42 U.S.C. § 12111(8). Although courts are deferential to an employer’s judgment regarding what functions are essential to a particular position, the question involves “a fact‐specific inquiry into both the employer’s 1 The ADA provides: “The term ‘reasonable accommodation’ may include include‐‐(A) making existing facilities used by employees readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities; and (B) job restructuring, part‐time or modified work schedules, reassignment to a vacant position, acquisition or modification of equipment or devices, appropriate adjustment or modifications of examinations, training materials or policies, the provision of qualified readers or interpreters, and other similar accommodations for individuals with disabilities.” 42 U.S.C. § 12111(9) (emphases added). 10 description of a job and how the job is actually performed in practice.” Stevens v. Rite Aid Corp., 851 F.3d 224, 229 (2d Cir. 2017) (quoting McMillan, 711 F.3d at 126).