MICHAEL M. v. ANITA P., M.M.
[…] rule”’ and ‘the decision to find waiver is discretionary.’” Aleise H. v. Dep’t
of Child Safety, 245 Ariz. 569, 573, ¶ 12 (App. 2018) (quoting Logan B., 244
Ariz. at 536, ¶¶ 11, 9); see also Aleise H., 245 Ariz. at 573, ¶ 13 (“Because the
decision to find waiver is discretionary, in the exercise of that discretion, on
the record presented and to prevent avoidable delay, this court concludes
that [m]other has waived any claim she may have had that the superior
court did not make adequate best interests findings.”).
¶29 Waiver notwithstanding, Father has not shown error. A.R.S.
§ 8-538(A) requires that orders terminating the parent-child relationship
“shall be in writing and shall recite the findings on which the order is
based.” Rule 66(F)(2)(a) additionally requires the court to “[m]ake specific
findings of fact in support of the termination of parental rights.” This court
has interpreted Rule 66(F)(2)(a) to require that the court specify at least one