In re the Termination of the September 24, 2019
[…] February 6, 2017—130 days after the CHINS petition was filed. The parents
subsequently objected to the trial court continuing the hearing outside the sixty-
day limit imposed by Indiana Code section 31-34-11-1, but the trial court
overruled their objection. The parents then filed a motion to dismiss the CHINS
petition. The trial court denied the motion and ultimately adjudicated the
parents’ children to be CHINS.
[20] On appeal, the parents argued that the trial court erred by denying their motion
to dismiss. We acknowledged the holding of Parmeter but noted that, since that
case, section 31-34-11-1 had been amended to add subsection (d), which
provides that upon motion, the trial court “shall dismiss the case without
prejudice” “[i]f the factfinding hearing is not held within the time set forth in
subsection (a) or (b).” The J.R. court therefore concluded:
Subsection (d) cures one of the ambiguities of the statute (as
identified by Parmeter) by spelling out the adverse consequence
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-JT-350 | September 24, 2019 Page 12 of 31