IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] law.’”? Thus, it remains unclear in Delaware whether a defendant has a right to
engage in “self-help” by cutting tree limbs that extend onto his property. The Court
declines to make a determination on this issue in a motion for summary judgment.
Therefore, Defendant has not shown, in the face of Mr. Carlson’s report, that he is
entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Accordingly, summary judgment on this
allegation is not proper.
b. All Remaining Allegations of Destruction
Plaintiffs claim that they are entitled to treble damages pursuant to 25 Del. C.
§ 1401, Timber Trespass. The Court may award treble damages for Timber Trespass
when the plaintiff establishes: 1) that a trespasser “fells or causes to be cut down or
felled a tree or trees growing upon the land of another”; 2) that plaintiff's property
67 Keller v. Oliver, 1982 WL 590738 (Del. Super. May 17, 1982).
68 Def.’s Mot. for Summ. J. § 8.
6 Keller, 1982 WL 590738, at *1.
0 Id.
23
was established and marked by permanent and visible markers or that the trespasser