Dayton v. Collison
[…] The Court declines to make a determination on this issue in a motion for summary judgment. Therefore, Defendant has not shown, in the face of Mr. Carlson’s report, that he is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Accordingly, summary judgment on this allegation is not proper. b. All Remaining Allegations of Destruction Plaintiffs claim that they are entitled to treble damages pursuant to 25 Del. C. § 1401, Timber Trespass. The Court may award treble damages for Timber Trespass when the plaintiff establishes: 1) that a trespasser “fells or causes to be cut down or felled a tree or trees growing upon the land of another”; 2) that plaintiff's property 67 Keller v. Oliver, 1982 WL 590738 (Del. Super. May 17, 1982). 68 Def.’s Mot. for Summ.