Com. v. Gonzalez, L.
[…] that the victim must be under the age of 13.          18 Pa.C.S. §§ 3121(c),

3123(b). The mandatory-minimum sentencing statute that was in effect at

the time the crimes were committed mandated a minimum sentence of five

years.   42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9718(a)(1), (3) (effective November 30, 2004 to

December 31, 2006).         While there was some discussion at his sentencing

hearing by counsel regarding the applicability of mandatory minimum

sentences, see N.T., 6/4/2013, at 16, there was also discussion of the



15 See 18 Pa.C.S. § 3121(c) (“A person commits the offense of rape of a
child, a felony of the first degree, when the person engages in sexual
intercourse with a complainant who is less than 13 years of age.”).

16 See 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123(b) (“A person commits involuntary deviate sexual
intercourse with a child, a felony of the first degree, when the person
engages in deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant who is less than 13
years of age.”).

                                      - 27 -