Filed 9/24/19
[…] (Id., § 9, p. 567.)17 The commission’s findings, orders or awards were
subject to review first by the commission itself, and then by a district court. (Id.,
§§ 34-37, pp. 580‒582.)
Finally, Garcia asserts that several California city and county charters, as well as
out-of-state statutes and administrative rules, mandate public access to public-sector
interest arbitrations. (See Sac. County Charter, art. XVIII, § 94(c) [mandating that
arbitrators “hold public hearings, receive evidence from the parties and cause a transcript
of the proceedings to be prepared”]; Anaheim City Charter, art. X, § 1053 [same]; S.F.
Charter, § A8.590-5 [same]; Del. Code, tit. 19, ch. 13, § 1313(b) [“Hearings conducted
by binding interest arbitrators shall be open to the public.”]; Or. Admin. Rules, ch. 115,
div. 40, rule 115-040-0015(7)(e) [binding interest arbitration hearings “shall be open to
the public unless otherwise mutually agreed to by the parties”]; Iowa Code, tit. I, ch. 20,
§ 20.17(3) [bargaining sessions at which the parties present their initial bargaining