Filed 9/24/19
[…] (§ 1156.3,
subd. (e)(2) [stating grounds for such refusal].) “The ALRA also provides a process by
which employees may petition to decertify a labor organization as their representative.
(§ 1156.7.)” (Gerawan Farming I, at pp. 1131‒1132.)
When a labor organization is certified as an election winner, thereby becoming the
employees’ bargaining representative, certain legal consequences follow. First, a
4.
statutory bar exists to holding another representation election for at least the initial one-
year certification period. (§§ 1155.2, subd. (b), 1156.5, 1156.6.) Second, a duty to
bargain is created, which requires the employer and labor representative to “bargain
collectively in good faith” in order to reach an agreement “with respect to wages, hours,
and other terms and conditions of employment,” although “such obligation does not
compel either party to agree to a proposal.” (§ 1155.2, subd. (a).) The duty to bargain
“has no time limit”—the duty continues until the union is replaced or decertified through
a subsequent election.