Filed 9/24/19
[…] (b).) If
the Board finds grounds to grant review, it issues a decision concerning the petition and,
if it finds a provision of the mediator’s report to be unlawful, the Board requires the
mediator to modify the CBA’s terms, meet with the parties for further mediation, and
submit a second report. (§ 1164.3, subd. (c).) As before, the parties may petition the
Board for review of the second report. (§ 1164.3, subd. (d).) If no petition is filed or the
petition does not state a prima facie case of a violation of subdivision (a), the second
report takes effect as an order of the Board. (§ 1164.3, subd. (c).) If a petition is subject
to review under subdivision (a), the Board determines the issues and issues a final order.
(Ibid.)
4 Either party also may petition the Board to set aside the report if “(1) the
mediator’s report was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means, (2) there was
corruption in the mediator, or (3) the rights of the petitioning party were substantially
prejudiced by the misconduct of the mediator.” (§ 1164.3, subd. (e).)
8.
Once the Board has issued a final order, a party may petition for writ of review in
the Courts of Appeal or California Supreme Court. (§§ 1164.5, 1164.9.) Judicial review
is limited to “determin[ing], on the basis of the entire record, whether any of the