Filed 9/24/19
[…] The Board demurred to both the complaint and complaint in intervention, arguing
primarily that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to hear any challenge to the Board’s
decision based on section 1164.9.7 The Board also argued no cause of action was
available against the individual Board members under 42 U.S.C. section 1983. In
6 In July 2014, the trial court granted the Board’s motion to strike Garcia’s third
cause of action, which sought a declaration that the Board’s denial of his request to be
heard during the on-the-record proceedings violated the California Constitution.
7 Section 1164.9 provides, in relevant part: “No court of this state, except the court
of appeal or the Supreme Court, to the extent specified in this article, shall have
jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the board ….”
13.
addition, in its demurrer to Garcia’s complaint in intervention, the Board argued his
pleading was untimely under section 1164.5’s 30-day deadline for seeking judicial review
and declaratory relief was not a proper means for challenging the Board’s rulings.