Filed 9/24/19
[…] petition does not state a prima facie case of a violation of subdivision (a), the second
report takes effect as an order of the Board. (§ 1164.3, subd. (c).) If a petition is subject
to review under subdivision (a), the Board determines the issues and issues a final order.
(Ibid.)
4 Either party also may petition the Board to set aside the report if “(1) the
mediator’s report was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means, (2) there was
corruption in the mediator, or (3) the rights of the petitioning party were substantially
prejudiced by the misconduct of the mediator.” (§ 1164.3, subd. (e).)
8.
Once the Board has issued a final order, a party may petition for writ of review in
the Courts of Appeal or California Supreme Court. (§§ 1164.5, 1164.9.) Judicial review
is limited to “determin[ing], on the basis of the entire record, whether any of the
following occurred: [¶] (1) The board acted without, or in excess of, its powers or
jurisdiction. [¶] (2) The board has not proceeded in the manner required by law. [¶]
(3) The order or decision of the board was procured by fraud or was an abuse of
discretion. [¶] (4) The order or decision of the board violates any right of the petitioner
under the Constitution of the United States or the California Constitution.” (§ 1164.5,
subd. (b).)
In Gerawan Farming I, the California Supreme Court rejected the argument that
the MMC statutory scheme was unconstitutional and concluded the MMC statute neither
violated equal protection nor unconstitutionally delegated legislative power. (Gerawan