Celvin Brooks v. State
[…] See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 508.145(b) (providing that person serving life sentence under Penal Code section 12.31(a)(1) for capital felony “is not eligible for release on parole until the actual calendar time the inmate has served, without consideration of good conduct time, equals 40 calendar years”). We affirm. Background Demarquise Edwards, one of the complainants, lived in an upstairs apartment in the Arbor Court apartment complex in north Houston and was known for selling 2 See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.31(a)(1). 2 “drank,” a mixture of codeine and a beverage, usually soda.