Celvin Brooks v. State
[…] Id. at 479. Although Texas requires a sentence of life without parole for persons who are eighteen years of age or older when they commit capital felonies and the State has not sought the death penalty, it does not require this sentence for juvenile defendants. Instead, Penal Code section 12.31(a)(1) provides that a person convicted of a capital felony in a case in which the State does not seek the death penalty “shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for . . . life, if the individual committed the offense when younger than 18 years of age.” Compare TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.31(a)(1) (emphasis added) with id. § 12.31(a)(2) (“An individual adjudged guilty of a capital felony in a case in which the state does not seek the death penalty shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for . . . life without parole, if the individual committed the offense when 18 years of age or older.”) (emphasis added); see Ex parte Maxwell, 424 S.W.3d 66, 68 n.3 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014) (setting out history of section 12.31(a) and its amendments).