Vincent Lamont Easley, Jr. v. State
[…] Trial counsel responded, “I also heard a few things in the video that . . . I would really like to have additional time to follow up on that may be helpful to [the Appellant’s] case [such as] Sterling stat[ing] that . . . he didn’t see anybody actually take anything from [the victim].” Citing OCGA § 17-16- 6, the trial court ruled that the State could not introduce evidence contained in the written summary or the video of Sterling’s custodial interview.10 In denying the 10 OCGA § 17-16-6 states, in pertinent part: If at any time during the course of the proceedings it is brought to the attention of the court that the state has failed to comply with the requirements of this article, the court may order the state to permit the discovery or inspection, interview of the witness, grant a continuance, 9 Appellant’s motion for a continuance, the trial court ruled that Sterling’s custodial video was “clearly inculpatory[, as to the Appellant,]” and that the Appellant had failed to present sufficient grounds justifying a continuance.