D.S. VS. Z.S. (FD-16-1646-14, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Apparently, numerous domestic violence orders in multiple states had been
entered before the 2014 custody order. However, we need not address whether


                                                                            A-2006-18T4
                                         4
      However, the court was divested of "exclusive, continuing jurisdiction,"

and therefore, lacked the jurisdiction to modify its prior order unless it retained

"initial child custody jurisdiction." Putting aside temporary and emergency

matters, see N.J.S.A. 2A:34-68, and cases involving deployed parents, N.J.S.A.

9:2-12.1, a court that has made an initial child custody determination "has

exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination" until either of two

eventualities come to pass. N.J.S.A. 2A:34-66(a). First, "neither the child, the

child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a

significant connection with this State and . . . substantial evidence is no longer

available in this State concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and

personal relationships." N.J.S.A. 2A:34-66(a)(1); see Griffith, 394 N.J. Super.

at 145 (jurisdiction is not lost under this provision "so long as there is either a

'significant connection' or 'substantial evidence'"). Second, "neither the child,

nor a parent, nor any person acting as a parent presently resides in this State."



those orders constituted initial custody orders. See Claudia G. Catalano,
Construction and Application of Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and
Enforcement Act's Exclusive, Continuing Jurisdiction Provision – Other Than
No Significant Connection/Substantial Evidence, 60 A.L.R.6th 193 §§ 4, 5