D.S. VS. Z.S. (FD-16-1646-14, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] However, we need not address whether A-2006-18T4 4 However, the court was divested of "exclusive, continuing jurisdiction," and therefore, lacked the jurisdiction to modify its prior order unless it retained "initial child custody jurisdiction." Putting aside temporary and emergency matters, see N.J.S.A. 2A:34-68, and cases involving deployed parents, N.J.S.A. 9:2-12.1, a court that has made an initial child custody determination "has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination" until either of two eventualities come to pass. N.J.S.A. 2A:34-66(a). First, "neither the child, the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this State and . . . substantial evidence is no longer available in this State concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships." N.J.S.A. 2A:34-66(a)(1); see Griffith, 394 N.J. Super. at 145 (jurisdiction is not lost under this provision "so long as there is either a 'significant connection' or 'substantial evidence'"). Second, "neither the child, nor a parent, nor any person acting as a parent presently resides in this State." those orders constituted initial custody orders.