mall on Ben Yehuda Street in Jerusalem, Israel. See Campuzano v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 281
[…] Moradi, F. Supp. 3d at 72. These amounts roughly track the damages awards for state law
2
In cases where the victims are deceased, the framework provides that “spouses of deceased
victims receive $8 million, parents of deceased victims receive $5 million, and siblings of
deceased victims receive $2.5 million.” Owens I, 71 F. Supp. 3d 252, 260; see also Peterson,
515 F. Supp. 2d at 51–52.
34
intentional infliction of emotional distress (“IIED”) claims. See Heiser, 466 F. Supp. 2d at 269.
That symmetry is appropriate because 28 U.S.C. § 1606 requires that a “foreign state shall be
liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like
circumstances,” 28 U.S.C. § 1606; see also Peterson v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 515 F. Supp. 2d
25, 51 (D.D.C. 2007), abrogated on other grounds by Mohammadi v. Islamic Republic of Iran,
782 F.3d 9, 15 (D.C. Cir. 2015), and the elements of a solatium claim are “indistinguishable from
an IIED claim,” Valore v.