No.19CA0574, Kissinger & Fellman, PC v. Affiniti Colorado,
[…] controlling questions of law).
¶9 Having first articulated the general rule, the division in Adams
also recognized that when a discovery order “presents a question of
law, such as the availability of a corporation’s attorney-client
privilege . . . , interlocutory review is occasionally granted.” 264
P.3d at 644. Because we are the first division to accept
interlocutory review of a discovery order, we explain why, in our
view, this is one of those exceptionally rare cases, as contemplated
7
by Adams, that meets the exacting criteria for our review under
C.A.R. 4.2 and section 13-4-102.1, C.R.S. 2018.
A. Applicable Law
¶ 10 Section 13-4-102.1(1) provides:
The court of appeals, under rules promulgated
by the Colorado supreme court, may permit an
interlocutory appeal of a certified question of
law in a civil matter from a district court or the
probate court of the city and county of Denver
if:
(a) The trial court certifies that immediate
review may promote a more orderly disposition
or establish a final disposition of the litigation;
and
(b) The order involves a controlling and
unresolved question of law.
¶ 11 Similarly, C.A.R. 4.2 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) Discretionary Interlocutory Appeals.
Upon certification by the trial court, or
stipulation of all parties, the court of appeals
may, in its discretion, allow an interlocutory
appeal of an order in a civil action. . . .
(b) Grounds for Granting Interlocutory Appeal.
Grounds for certifying and allowing an
interlocutory appeal are:
(1) Where immediate review may promote a
more orderly disposition or establish a final
disposition of the litigation; and
8
(2) The order involves a controlling and
unresolved question of law. For purposes of
this rule, an “unresolved question of law” is a
question that has not been resolved by the
Colorado Supreme Court or determined in a
published decision of the Colorado Court of
Appeals, or a question of federal law that has
not been resolved by the United States
Supreme Court.