No. 19CA0482, People v. Lee — Constitutional Law — Colorado
[…] See § 18-3-

 203(2)(b); see also § 18-1.3-406(2)(a)(I)(A), (II)(C). A crime of

 violence conviction requires a court to sentence a defendant to

 prison for a term of at least the midpoint of the presumptive range

 but no more than twice the maximum of the presumptive range. §

 18-1.3-401(8)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2018. However, in 2016 the General

 Assembly created an exception to this requirement for some second

 degree assault convictions, including under the deadly weapon



                                     5
 subsection. Ch. 181, sec. 1, § 18-3-203, 2016 Colo Sess. Laws 620.

 This exception at section 18-3-203(2)(c)(II) provides:

             If a defendant is convicted of assault in the
             second degree pursuant to paragraph (b), (c),
             (d), or (g) of subsection (1) of this section, the
             court shall sentence the offender in
             accordance with section 18-1.3-406; except
             that, notwithstanding the provisions of section
             18-1.3-406, the court is not required to
             sentence the defendant to the department of
             corrections for a mandatory term of
             incarceration.

 Consequently, a defendant convicted of second degree assault with

 a deadly weapon may be sentenced to probation or community

 corrections, but the length of any sentence, including one to prison,

 must be in the range of five to sixteen years. See § 18-1.3-

 401(8)(a)(I).