NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] -5-
ATKINSON, Judge, Dissenting.
I respectfully dissent because the language of section 44.103(5), Florida
Statutes (2017), and Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.820(h) does not permit the
conclusion reached by the majority. Unless a party requests a trial de novo within
twenty days after the arbitration decision has been served on the parties, the decision
becomes final and must be enforced by the trial court: "An arbitration decision shall be
final if a request for a trial de novo is not filed within the time provided by rules
promulgated by the Supreme Court." § 44.103(5) (emphasis added). "If no request for
trial de novo is made within the time provided, . . . the presiding judge . . . shall enter
such orders and judgments as are required to carry out the terms of the decision." Id.
(emphasis added). "If a motion for trial is not made within 20 days of service on the
parties of the decision, . . . the presiding judge . . . shall enter such orders and
judgments as may be required to carry out the terms of the decision as provided by
section 44.103(5)." Fla. R. Civ.