NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] are not merely precatory provisions. They create the right to enforce an arbitration
award that has become final and binding as a result of a failure to request a trial."))).2
2The majority accurately cites to Nicholson-Kenny Capital Management,
Inc. v. Steinberg, 932 So. 2d 321 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006), as having expressed that the
rule does not require a pleading styled "motion for trial." However, that proposition is
questionable in light of the language of the relevant subsection of the rule, which is
entitled "Time for Filing Motion for Trial." Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.820(h). Section 44.103(5)
sets forth that the "arbitration decision shall be final if a request for a trial de novo is not
filed within the time provided" by rule 1.820(h), which provides that a party "may file a
motion for trial." (Emphasis added.) At any rate, the rule unambiguously requires that a
motion be made. See Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.820(h) (requiring the court to enforce the