NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] motion for trial de novo when it responded by filing its own statements of facts and
disputed issues.
We agree with Mrs. de Acosta that under the circumstances of this case,
rule 1.820(h) should not be strictly applied.1 Rule 1.820(h) provides in relevant part that
"[i]f a motion for trial is not made within 20 days of service on the parties of [a
nonbinding arbitration] decision, the decision shall be referred to the presiding judge,
who shall enter such orders and judgments as may be required to carry out the terms of
the decision as provided by section 44.103(5)." Section 44.103(5), in turn, provides in
relevant part that "[a]n arbitration decision shall be final if a request for a trial de novo is
not filed within the time provided by rules promulgated by the [s]upreme [c]ourt."
However, in Nicholson-Kenny Capital Management, Inc. v. Steinberg, 932
So. 2d 321 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006), the Fourth District applied the doctrine of waiver to its
analysis of rule 1.820(h), on facts similar to ours, where notice of trial had already been