On appeal, Ackiss contends (1) the court’s findings are not supported by substantial evidence, (2) the court impermissibly imposed court costs on charges for which he was acquitted, and (3) the court failed to make a determination of his ability to pay restitution. I. Sufficiency of the Evidence The crime of child endangerment requires the State to prove several elements, including the following: the person “[k]nowingly acts in a manner that creates a substantial risk to a child or minor’s physical, mental or emotional health or safety.” Iowa Code § 726.6(1)(a) (2017). “A person who commits child endangerment resulting in bodily injury to a child or minor . . . is guilty of a class ‘D’ felony.” Id. § 726.6(6). “A person who commits child endangerment that is not subject to penalty [under enumerated provisions] is guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor.” Id. § 726.6(7). Ackiss challenges the State’s proof on the “knowingly” element. “Knowingly” means acting with knowledge that one’s conduct creates a substantial risk to a child’s safety. State v. Leckington, 713 N.W.2d 208, 214 (Iowa 2006).