IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] determination made under the court’s temporary emergency jurisdiction is a
temporary order,” and “[a] court cannot premise a subsequent child in need of
assistance adjudication and dispositional order on section 598B.204(1) alone.”
J.M., 832 N.W.2d at 720.
Here, neither Tennessee nor Iowa has home state jurisdiction under section
598.201(1)(a) because the children and both parents lived in Tennessee for the
first part of the six months preceding the initiation of the CINA case and in Iowa for
the second part of the six months preceding the initiation of the CINA case. See
Iowa Code § 598B.102(7) (“‘Home state’ means the state in which a child lived
5
with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months
immediately before the commencement of a child-custody proceeding.” (emphasis
added)). In this regard, the portion of the juvenile court’s order finding Tennessee
to be the children’s home state was in error.
In this situation, where “[a] court of another state does not have jurisdiction,”