In the Interest of J.B., L.B., C.B., and C.B., Minor Children
[…] In re A.B., 815 N.W.2d 764, 773 (Iowa 2012). “‘Clear and convincing evidence’ means there are no serious or substantial doubts as to the correctness [of] conclusions of law drawn from the evidence.” In re C.B., 611 N.W.2d 489, 492 (Iowa 2000) (citation omitted). 3 The mother’s parental rights were also terminated. She has not appealed. 4 Our primary concern is the best interests of the child. In re J.S., 846 N.W.2d 36, 40 (Iowa 2014). III. Sufficiency of the Evidence The father claims there is not sufficient evidence in the record to show the children could not be returned to his care. Section 232.116(1)(f)(4) requires a finding “at the present time the child cannot be returned to the custody of the child’s parents,” and section 232.116(1)(h)(4) similarly requires a finding “the child cannot be returned to the custody of the child’s parents . . . at the present time.” “The time for determining whether a child can be returned to a parent’s custody is the time of the termination hearing.” In re M.S., 889 N.W.2d 675, 690 (Iowa Ct. App. 2016).