IN RE: ADOPTION OF: G.H.W.-S., A : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] The minor child, A.W.S., currently participates in physical
therapy.
21. A pre-adoptive resource has been identified for the minor children.
7
DISCUSSION
I. . Petition for Change of Goal
Before the Court can change the goal for a child in a juvenile dependency action, the
Agency must prove by cl ear and convincing evidence that the change of goal would be in the
child's best interest. In re Intel'est of M.B., 674 A.2d 702 (Pa. Super. 1996). In making a
disposition, the Court should consider what is best suited to the protection and physical:
mental, and moral welfare of the child. 42 Pa.C.S.A §6351; In re Davis, 502 Pa. 110, 121, 465
A.2d 614, 619 (1983) ..In rendering a disposition "best suited to the protection and physical,
mental, and moral welfare of the child," the hearing court must take into account "any and all
factors which bear upon the child's welfare and which can aid the court's necessarily
imprecise prediction about that child's future well-being." In re Davis, 502 Pa. 110, 122, 465
A.2d 614, 620 (1983).