Clause, United States v. Lopez, 514 U.S. 549, 559 (1995), and United States v. Morrison,
[…] Morrison,
529 U.S. 598, 609 (2000), the Supreme Court should review this case. The issues here are
of significant national importance and are best considered by the Supreme Court at the
earliest possible date in order to address the essential jurisdictional question under the
Commerce Clause.
This appeal arose from the Government’s prosecution of James William Hill, III,
under 18 U.S.C. § 249(a)(2)(B) after Hill punched his co-worker at an Amazon distribution
facility. Hill’s prosecution was the first in the country to rely on the so-called jurisdictional
element contained in § 249(a)(2)(B)(iv)(I), which requires proof that the assault
“interfere[d] with commercial or other economic activity in which the victim [was]
engaged at the time of the conduct[.]”
The case presents a distinct vehicle to address a discrete question of law regarding
the application of Lopez and Morrison. Those cases discussed the possibility that Congress’
inclusion of a jurisdictional element could bring a regulated activity sufficiently within