Matter of Delacruz v Incorporated Vil. of Freeport |
[…] "When an unwitnessed or unexplained death occurs during the course of employment, [however,] there is a presumption of compensability" (Matter of Velano v Kingston Block & Masonry Supply, LLC, 173 AD3d 1517, 1518 [2019]; see Workers' Compensation Law § 21 [1]; Matter of Lavigne v Hannaford Bros. Co., 153 AD3d 1067, 1068 [2017]; Matter of Rasiej v Syska Hennesy Group Inc., 145 AD3d 1332, 1332 [2016]), and "it shall be presumed in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary . . . [t]hat the injury [or death] was not occasioned by the willful intention of the injured employee to bring about the injury or death of himself [or herself] or of another" (Workers' Compensation Law § 21 [3]; see Matter of Mackenzie v Management Recruiters, 271 AD2d at 822; Matter of Hendry v National Biscuit Co., 285 App Div 1104, 1104 [1955]; Matter of McLaughlin v John Hancock Mut. Life Ins. Co., 282 App Div 782, 782 [1953]).