Matter of Curcio v. Sherwood 370 Mgt., LLC
[…] The Board rejected this argument and affirmed the WCLJ's decision, finding that the 10-day time limit lapsed on June 9, 2017 and that the carrier's payment made on that day was timely. The Board also assessed a $500 penalty against claimant's attorney for seeking administrative review without reasonable grounds. Claimant appeals.

We affirm. Pursuant to Workers' Compensation Law § 25 (3) (f), "[i]f the employer or its insurance carrier shall fail to make payments of compensation according to the terms of the award within [10] days . . . there shall be imposed a penalty equal to [20%] of the unpaid compensation."