This opinion was
[…] statute and involved in litigation with Porter and Zimmer,regardless of whether they
could ultimately pass fault to the Kirkendolls.
We therefore reverse the Court of Appeals and hold that Porter and Zimmer
cannot recover under the doctrine of equitable indemnification as a matter of law.
20
No. 96214-6
III. Porter and Zimmer are precluded from recovering under the waste statute
because relief is available under the timber trespass statute
In addition to their timber trespass claim, Porter and Zimmer seek relief under
the waste statute, RCW 4.24.630. That statute provides more expansive remedies
than the timber trespass statute; in addition to treble damages,the injured party may
recover "reasonable costs, including but not limited to investigative costs and
reasonable attorneys' fees and other litigation-related costs." RCW 4.24.630(1).
However,the waste statute explicitly states that it "does not apply in any case where
liability for damages is provided under RCW 64.12.030," the timber trespass statute.
RCW 4.24.630(2). The Court of Appeals relied on that provision to hold that Porter
and Zimmer could not recover under the waste statute. Porter, 5 Wn. App. 2d at
702-03. We affirm.
When interpreting a statute, this court strives "to ascertain and carry out the