This opinion was
[…] THE English Language 177 (1853)). Thus, the timber trespass statutes impose
liability on "any person [who]. . . [removes to a distance] any . . . timber ... on the
land of another person." RCW 64.12.030.
23
No. 96214-6
These portions of the two statutes are redundant. The waste statute imposes
liability on every person who removes timber from the land of another, and the
timber trespass statute imposes liability on any person who removes to a distance
any timber on the land of another person. The defendants here are therefore
potentially liable to Porter and Zimmer under both RCW 4.24.630(1) and RCW
64.12.030. But since the timber trespass statute applies, the plain language of the
waste statute compels the conclusion that the waste statute does not. RCW
4.24.630(2)(stating that the waste statute "does not apply in any case where liability
for damages is provided under RCW 64.12.030").'°
Porter and Zimmer argue that if the waste statute does not apply, then that
statute's "removes timber" language is rendered meaningless. Suppl. Br. of Resp'ts
Porter & Zimmer at 12-13. They note that "[i]n every 'removes timber' claim under