^ Yousoufian v. Office ofRon Sims, 168 Wn.2d 444, 229 P.3d 735 (2010) {Yousoufian II).
[…] Using
this standard of review, we hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in
setting a per diem penalty of $0.50 per page/photo/video.
A. An appellate court's task is to review the trial court's overall PRA penalty
assessment for abuse of discretion
We first consider and reject Hoffman's claim that we should review de novo
the trial court's determination that the County lacked bad faith. Trial courts "shall"
award "all costs, including reasonable attorney fees" to persons who prevail against
an agency in a PRA action. RCW 42.56.550(4). In contrast and "[i]n addition, it shall
be within the discretion of the court to award such person an amount not to exceed
one hundred dollars for each day that he or she was denied the right to inspect or
copy said public record." Id.(emphasis added). This additional, discretionary award
7
Hoffman v. Kittitas County, No. 96286-3
is properly characterized as a penalty. Amren v. City ofKalama, 131 Wn.2d 25, 35-
37,929 P.2d 389(1997)."[T]he plain language of the PRA confers great discretion