PMFS H-VIEW I, LLC v. METROPOLITAN GOVERNMENT OF
[…] legislature provided a method for municipalities to order the demolition of
a building found unfit for human habitation.” Manning v. City of Lebanon,
124 S.W.3d 562, 565 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003) (citing Winters v. Sawyer, 225
Tenn. 113, 463 S.W.2d 705 (1971)).
City of Jackson v. Walker, No. W2015-00621-COA-R3-CV, 2016 WL 384999, at *3
(Tenn. Ct. App. Feb. 2, 2016).
Under the pertinent statutory scheme, once a structure is determined to be unfit for
human occupation or use, its potential fate is dependent on the cost required to repair,
alter, or improve it. Indeed, Tennessee Code Annotated section 13-21-103(3) specifically
provides as follows:
(3) If, after such notice and hearing, the public officer determines that the
structure under consideration is unfit for human occupation or use, the
public officer shall state in writing the public officer’s findings of fact in
support of such determination and shall issue and cause to be served upon
the owner thereof an order:
(A) If the repair, alteration or improvement of the structure can be made at
a reasonable cost in relation to the value of the structure (the ordinance of
the municipality may fix a certain percentage of such cost as being
reasonable for such purpose), requiring the owner, within the time specified
in the order, to repair, alter or improve such structure to render it fit for
-4-
human occupation or use or to vacate and close the structure as a place of
human occupation or use; or
(B) If the repair, alteration or improvement of the structure cannot be made
at a reasonable cost in relation to the value of the structure (the ordinance of
the municipality may fix a certain percentage of such cost as being
reasonable for such purpose), requiring the owner, within the time specified
in the order, to remove or demolish such structure;
Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-21-103(3).
Pursuant to the municipal analog adopted by Metro, the relevant percentage fixed
pursuant to this provision is 50%:
If, after such notice and hearing, as provided in Section 16.24.580,
the director or the director’s authorized agent determines that the dwelling
or structure under consideration is unfit for human habitation, occupation,
or use, the individual making the determination shall state in writing the
findings of fact in support of such determination and shall issue and cause
to be served upon the owner thereof an order:
1. If the repair, alteration, or improvement of such dwelling,
structure or accessory dwelling or structure can be made at a cost not
to exceed fifty percent of the value of the dwelling or structure,
requiring the owner, within the time specified in the order, to repair, alter or