IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] County was immune from liability did not equate to the county’s not having been negligent.
The County’s cloak of immunity precluded its being liable for the payment of damages to the
Robinsons, even if its negligence was the sole proximate cause of the accident. Sovereign
immunity protects negligent governmental tortfeasors from the burden of paying damages
to those injured by their negligence. Holmes County can, at the same time, be a negligent
party and an immune party.
¶43. The trial court’s initial role was to adjudicate Holmes County’s immunity. Miss. Code.
Ann. § 11-46-13(1) (Rev. 2011) (“The judge of the appropriate court shall hear and
determine, without a jury, any suit filed under the provisions of this chapter.”). Having done
so, and having found that the County indeed was immune, the trial court was not in a position
to adjudicate the County’s negligence, or the lack thereof. That task remained for a jury’s
determination.
18