Filed 9/26/19
[…] deducted 30 minutes of pay per day for employees who were required to work
through their meal periods; those unpaid amounts also would qualify as
wages owed for work performed. The issues in this appeal concern premium
wages, not unpaid regular wages.
36
C. Analysis
California employment law and public policy perspectives have
changed dramatically in the past 80 years, but the 1937 statutory
definitions of “wages” and “labor” remain intact.11 By statute, “wages”
are defined only in terms of “labor performed by employees.” (§ 200,
subd. (a).) “Labor,” in turn, means “labor, work, or service . . . if the
labor to be paid for is performed personally by the person demanding
payment.” (§ 200, subd. (b).)
Although Murphy characterized the remedy for an employer’s
meal and rest break violation as a premium wage for the purpose of the
statute of limitations, the Legislature did not amend section 200 to
accommodate the holding, i.e., the statutory definition of “wages” was