State v. Boscarino
[…] ERRED IN ITS CALCULATION OF JAIL TIME CREDIT. BECAUSE, THE COURT FAILED TO CREDIT THE DEFENDANT FOR THE 441 DAYS OF CONFINEMENT UNDER HOUSE ARREST, RESULTING IN A VIOLATION OF DEFENDANT’S RIGHT OF -4- DUE PROCESS EQUAL LAW [SIC] AS GUARANTEED, BY THE 5TH, 14TH AMENDMENT, UNITED STATES CONSTITUTION; SECTION 16, ARTICLE 1, OHIO CONSTITUTION; R.C. 2929.19 AND R.C. 2967.191. {¶ 7} Boscarino asserts that he was confined under “house arrest” for 441 days while awaiting trial prior to his conviction on November 30, 2012, which amounts to 441 days of confinement for which he should get credit. {¶ 8} R.C. 2967.191(A) provides: The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the prison term of a prisoner, as described in division (B) of this section, by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail while awaiting trial, confinement for examination to determine the prisoner's competence to stand trial or sanity, confinement while awaiting transportation to the place where the prisoner is to serve the prisoner's prison term, as determined by the sentencing court * * * and confinement in a juvenile facility. * * * {¶ 9} As this court has noted: At any time after sentencing, a defendant may file a motion in the sentencing court to correct that court's jail-time credit determination, “and the court may in its discretion grant or deny that motion.” R.C. 2929.19(B)(2)(g)(iii).