Matter of Susan T. v. Crystal T.
[…] "[E]ffective appellate review . . . requires that appropriate factual findings be made by the trial court" (Matter of Rocco v Rocco, 78 AD3d 1670, 1671 [4th Dept 2010]). Here, it appears from the record on appeal—which contains, among other things, references to the grandmother's ongoing status as a foster parent for the subject children since 2015—that this custody order was intended to resolve a pending child protective proceeding against one or both respondents. Nonetheless, the court failed to reference in its bench decision or its order either Family Court Act §§ 1055-b or 1089-a, the statutes that provide the requisite procedure for terminating an article 10 proceeding by granting custody to "a relative or relatives or other suitable person or persons pursuant to article six of this act"

(§ 1055-b [a]; see § 1089-a [a]).