Fifth Third Bank v. Brazier
[…] DeLuna v. Burciaga, 223 Ill. 2d 49, 61 (2006). The purpose of a statute of limitations is to encourage diligence in bringing suit. Sundance Homes, Inc. v. County of Du Page, 195 Ill. 2d 257, 265-66 (2001). ¶ 16 Here, defendant calls for application of section 13-205 of the Code, which in relevant part provides: “actions on unwritten contracts, expressed or implied *** shall be commenced within 5 years next after the cause of action accrued.” 735 ILCS 5/13-205 (West 2016). In contrast, plaintiff contends that the circuit court correctly applied section 13-206 of the Code, which in relevant part provides: “actions on bonds, promissory notes, bills of exchange, written leases, written contracts, or other evidences of indebtedness in writing *** shall be commenced within 10 years next after the cause of action accrued; but if any payment or new promise to pay has been made, in writing, on any bond, note, bill, lease, contract, or other written evidence of indebtedness, within or after the period of 10 years, then an action may be commenced thereon at -6- No. 1-19-0078 any time within 10 years after the time of such payment or promise to pay.” (Emphases added.) Id. § 13-206. ¶ 17 Neither party disputes that the note, including the subsequent modifications, constitutes a “promissory note.”