In re the Paternity of A.H., September 30, 2019
[…] Kondamuri v. Kondamuri, 852 N.E.2d 939, 945-946 (Ind.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JP-442 | September 30, 2019 Page 16 of 19
Ct. App. 2006). Thus, on review, we will not reweigh the evidence, judge the
credibility of witnesses, or substitute our judgment for that of the trial court. Id.
at 946. We will reverse the trial court’s custody determination only if it is
clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances or the
reasonable inferences drawn therefrom. Id.
[22] The standard for an initial custody determination is set forth in Ind. Code § 31-
14-13-2, which provides:
The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best
interests of the child. In determining the child’s best interests,
there is not a presumption favoring either parent. The court shall
consider all relevant factors, including the following:
(1) The age and sex of the child.
(2) The wishes of the child’s parents.
(3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given
to the child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14)
years of age.
(4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with:
(A) the child’s parents;
(B) the child’s siblings; and
(C) any other person who may significantly affect
the child’s best interest.
(5) The child’s adjustment to home, school, and
community.
(6) The mental and physical health of all individuals
involved.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JP-442 | September 30, 2019 Page 17 of 19
(7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by
either parent.
(8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto
custodian, and if the evidence is sufficient, the court shall
consider the factors described in section 2.5(b) of this
chapter.
[23] The record reveals that GAL Woods indicated that he would recommend a
shared parenting model if distance were not a factor. While his report stated
that if he “were forced to choose” he thought Father could provide a more