Sep 30 2019, 8:41 am
[…] reverse only upon a showing of abuse of that discretion. MAPCO Coal, Inc. v.
Godwin, 786 N.E.2d 769, 777 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003). In determining whether an
abuse has occurred, we look to a number of factors, which include undue delay,
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CT-3151 | September 30, 2019 Page 16 of 18
bad faith, or dilatory motive on the part of the movant, repeated failure to cure
deficiency by amendment previously allowed, undue prejudice to the opposing
party by virtue of the amendment, and futility of the amendment. Id.
[22] Ind. Code § 34-13-3-3(8) provides: “A governmental entity or an employee
acting within the scope of the employee’s employment is not liable if a loss
results from . . . [t]he adoption and enforcement of or failure to adopt or
enforce: (A) a law (including rules and regulations); or (B) in the case of a
public school or charter school, a policy; unless the act of enforcement
constitutes false arrest or false imprisonment.”
[23] The record reveals that Stone filed her August 27, 2018 motion for leave to file
a third amended complaint more than one year and ten months after her initial
complaint, after the District Court dismissed her § 1983 claims, and after the