Sep 30 2019, 8:41 am
[…] Price v. Ind. Dep’t of Child Servs., 80 N.E.3d 170,
173 (Ind. 2017). The rule requires that we accept as true the facts alleged in the
complaint. Id. We review 12(B)(6) motions de novo and will affirm a dismissal
if the allegations are incapable of supporting relief under any set of
circumstances. Id. We will also affirm a dismissal if the decision is sustainable
on any basis in the record. Id.
A. False Arrest and False Imprisonment
[12] With respect to Stone’s claims of false arrest and imprisonment, Stone asserts
that “[t]he two-year statute of limitations for torts set out in I.C. 34-11-2-4
applies . . . .” Appellant’s Brief at 19. Ind. Code § 34-11-2-4 provides that “[a]n
action for . . . injury to person or character . . . must be commenced within two
(2) years after the cause of action accrues.” See Johnson v. Blackwell, 885 N.E.2d
25, 30 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008) (holding that the statute of limitations governing
injury to person applies to a claim of false arrest). “In general, the cause of
action of a tort claim accrues and the statute of limitations begins to run when