Sep 30 2019, 8:41 am
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CT-3151 | September 30, 2019 Page 11 of 18
November 5, 2014. Even assuming that Stone’s notice of tort claim was filed
on May 20, 2016, as asserted by Stone in her third amended complaint, instead
of May 23, 2016, as asserted by Defendants in their December 2016 motion to
dismiss, or May 25, 2016, the date listed on the notice, we conclude that
Stone’s ITCA notice was untimely.
B. Malicious Prosecution
[19] As for Stone’s claim of malicious prosecution against Wright and the City, Ind.
Code § 34-13-3-3 provides in part: “A governmental entity or an employee
acting within the scope of the employee’s employment is not liable if a loss
results from . . . (6) The initiation of a judicial or an administrative proceeding.”
The Indiana Supreme Court has held that “the fact of criminal conduct
standing alone is not dispositive of whether the employee was acting outside the
scope of employment.” Bushong v. Williamson, 790 N.E.2d 467, 473 (Ind. 2003).