MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] established the exclusionary rule, which prohibits the admission of evidence
seized in violation of the Fourth Amendment. Reinhart v. State, 930 N.E.2d 42,
48 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010). Indiana also prohibits the admission of evidence
seized in violation of Article 1, Section 11. Wright v. State, 108 N.E.3d 307,
313-14 (Ind. 2018).
[6] These federal and state constitutional rights are codified in Indiana Code
Section 35-33-5-2, which sets forth the information that an affidavit for a search
warrant is required to contain. Spillers, 847 N.E.2d at 953. Indiana Code
Section 35-33-5-2(a) provides that a search warrant affidavit must particularly
describe “the house or place to be searched and the things to be searched for[,]”
allege “substantially the offense in relation thereto and that the affiant believes
and has good cause to believe that ... the things sought are concealed there[,]”
and set “forth the facts known to the affiant through personal knowledge or
based on hearsay, constituting the probable cause.”
[7] In determining whether to issue a search warrant, “[t]he task of the issuing