MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] pillars, and share a common parking space. Your affiant believes
Simpson mistakenly stated he bought the synthetic cannabinoids
from 1728 S Kerth and instead meant 1730 S Kerth Ave.
Defendant’s Ex. 1, Ex. Vol. 6 at 270-73.
[10] Funches argues that the affidavit does not have sufficient indicia of probable
cause because it fails to establish the reliability of the hearsay statements upon
which it relies, namely, those of the confidential informant, the tip to law
enforcement, and Simpson. When an affidavit is based on hearsay, Indiana
Code Section 35-33-5-2(b) requires that the affidavit must either “(1) contain
reliable information establishing the credibility of the source and of each of the
declarants of the hearsay and establishing that there is a factual basis for the
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-138 | September 30, 2019 Page 9 of 19
information furnished; or (2) contain information that establishes that the
totality of the circumstances corroborates the hearsay.” (Emphasis added.) For
purposes of proving probable cause, the trustworthiness of hearsay can be
established in a number of ways,
including where (1) the informant has given correct information
in the past; (2) independent police investigation corroborates the