J-A13030-19
[…] he entered the home. Id. at 19.
This claim goes to the legality of the sentence. See Weir, 201 A.3d at
172 (noting that “[b]ecause of the statutory language ‘directly resulting from
____________________________________________
7 Pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 3503, “[a] person commits [criminal trespass] if,
knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he . . . enters, gains
entry by subterfuge or surreptitiously remains in any building or occupied
structure or separately secured or occupied portion thereof[.]”
8 Appellant’s co-defendant pled guilty to criminal mischief under 18 Pa.C.S. §
3304(a)(5) which provides that “[a] person is guilty of criminal mischief if he
. . . intentionally damages real or personal property of another[.]”
-9-
J-A13030-19
the crime,’ restitution under § 1106(a) is proper only if there is a direct causal
connection between the crime and the loss.” (citation omitted)).
We have explained that
[i]n fashioning an award of restitution, the sentencing court must