J-A13030-19
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 18. Appellant asserts that “[i]t is improper for the [trial
c]ourt to order restitution for any counts for which [Appellant] was not
convicted.” Id. at 18. Specifically, Appellant challenges the trial court’s
decision to impose restitution for property that was stolen or damaged after
he entered the home. Id. at 19.
This claim goes to the legality of the sentence. See Weir, 201 A.3d at
172 (noting that “[b]ecause of the statutory language ‘directly resulting from
____________________________________________
7 Pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 3503, “[a] person commits [criminal trespass] if,
knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he . . . enters, gains
entry by subterfuge or surreptitiously remains in any building or occupied
structure or separately secured or occupied portion thereof[.]”
8 Appellant’s co-defendant pled guilty to criminal mischief under 18 Pa.C.S. §
3304(a)(5) which provides that “[a] person is guilty of criminal mischief if he
. . . intentionally damages real or personal property of another[.]”
-9-
J-A13030-19