State Of Washington v. Kevin Joe Brunson
[…] The State contends that the trial court properly denied Brunson’s motion because RCW 10.93.070(5) plainly authorizes police officers to arrest persons subject to an arrest warrant in any jurisdiction in the state. We agree with the State. The Washington Mutual Aid Peace Officer Powers Act of 19852, sets forth circumstances under which an officer may enforce criminal and traffic laws outside the officer’s jurisdiction. State v. Placiciemeier, 93 Wn. App. 472, 477, 969 P.2d 519 (1999). In pertinent part, RCW 10.93.070 provides as follows: In addition to any other powers vested by law, a general authority Washington peace officer who possesses a certificate of basic law enforcement training or a certificate of equivalency or has been exempted from the requirement therefor by the Washington state criminal justice training commission may enforce the traffic or criminal laws of this state throughout the territorial bounds of this state, under the following enumerated circumstances: (5) When the officer is executing an arrest warrant or search warrant. Here, SPD officers executed in Pierce County a valid warrant for Brunson’s arrest. RCW 10.93.070(5) clearly and unambiguously authorizes any qualified Washington peace officer to “execut[e] an arrest warrant” anywhere within the state.