Kelly (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1008, 1025; see also DeVita v. County of
[…] analyze the enumerated purposes of Proposition 57. This is not
irrelevant but the focus is on the trees and not the forest. The
language of Proposition 57 permits adult prosecution and S.B.
1391 precludes such prosecution. The expressly stated goal of
S.B. 1391 is to categorically preclude the possibility of adult court
treatment of a 15-year-old for specified crimes including murder.
Pearson, supra, 48 Cal.4th at page 571 posits the
determinative question: “In deciding whether this particular
provision [S.B. 1391] amends Proposition [57], we simply need to
1 (Cal. Const., art. II, § 10, subd. (c) states: “The
Legislature may amend or repeal a referendum statute. The
Legislature may amend or repeal an initiative statute by another
statute that becomes effective only when approved by the electors
unless the initiative statute permits amendment or repeal
without the electors’ approval.”
4
ask whether it prohibits what the initiative authorizes, or
authorizes what the initiative prohibits.” Here, the superior
court correctly ruled that the initiative authorizes the possibility
of treating a 15-year-old alleged murderer as an adult and that
S.B. 1391 precludes this possibility.