FD Interests v. Fairways at Buffalo Run
[…] Excepting only the units, this definition necessarily includes the roads. Accordingly, because the Property’s roads are not public roads and the CCR designated them as “Common Elements” in the common interest community, the trial court did not err in conveying the roads to the HOA. V. Attorney Fees ¶ 57 The Developer Entities request attorney fees pursuant to section 38-33.3-123(1)(c), C.R.S. 2019, which provides that “[i]n any civil action to enforce or defend the provisions of this article or of the declaration, bylaws, articles, or rules and regulations, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees, costs, and costs of collection to the prevailing party.” 10 Thus, “a prevailing party in a CCIOA dispute is entitled to attorney fees.” Perfect Place v.