FD Interests v. Fairways at Buffalo Run
[…] of such person’s ownership of a unit, is obligated to pay for real estate taxes, insurance premiums, maintenance, or improvement of other real estate described in a declaration.” § 38-33.3-103(8), C.R.S. 2019. A common interest community is created “only by recording a declaration executed in the same manner as a deed . . . . No common interest community is created until the plat or map for the 11 common interest community is recorded.” § 38-33.3-201(1), C.R.S. 2019. ¶ 25 A declaration is defined as “any recorded instruments however denominated, that create a common interest community.” § 38- 33.3-103(13). Declarations must contain, at a minimum, the components listed in section 38-33.3-205(1), one of which is a “legally sufficient description of the real estate included in the common interest community.” § 38-33.3-205(1)(c); see also Douglas Scott MacGregor, Colorado Community Association Law: Condominiums, Cooperatives, and Homeowners Associations § 3.3, at 160 (2d ed. 2019).