The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] person’s ownership of a unit, is obligated to pay for real estate
taxes, insurance premiums, maintenance, or improvement of other
real estate described in a declaration.” § 38-33.3-103(8), C.R.S.
2019. A common interest community is created “only by recording
a declaration executed in the same manner as a deed . . . . No
common interest community is created until the plat or map for the
11
common interest community is recorded.” § 38-33.3-201(1), C.R.S.
2019.
¶ 25 A declaration is defined as “any recorded instruments however
denominated, that create a common interest community.” § 38-
33.3-103(13). Declarations must contain, at a minimum, the
components listed in section 38-33.3-205(1), one of which is a
“legally sufficient description of the real estate included in the
common interest community.” § 38-33.3-205(1)(c); see also
Douglas Scott MacGregor, Colorado Community Association Law:
Condominiums, Cooperatives, and Homeowners Associations § 3.3,
at 160 (2d ed. 2019).
C. Discussion
¶ 26 The Developer Entities maintain that the CCR “is valid and