Case: 18-31144 Document: 00515138492 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/30/2019
[…] 2
Case: 18-31144 Document: 00515138492 Page: 3 Date Filed: 09/30/2019
No. 18-31144
though he does not speak or read English, no interpreters were present at the
job site.
II.
An employer is immune from tort liability under the Act for any
negligent act committed in its capacity as employer. 33 U.S.C. § 905(a). The
exclusive remedy for a covered worker against his employer is compensation
benefits, to which the injured worker is entitled without regard to the
employer’s fault. 1 Id. § 904. A vessel owner, however, is not immune from suit.
Under § 905(b), a worker covered by the Act 2 “may pursue a tort action against
the owner of a vessel for acts of vessel negligence.” Levene v. Pintail Enters.,
943 F.2d 528, 531 (5th Cir. 1991). Such a tort action may also be brought
against the vessel’s “owner pro hac vice, agent, operator, charter or bare boat
charterer, master, officer, or crew member.” 33 U.S.C. § 902(21). “When an
employer acts in a dual capacity as vessel owner, the entity retains its
immunity for acts taken in its capacity as an employer, but may still be sued
‘qua vessel’ for acts of vessel negligence.” Levene, 943 F.2d at 531.