Bruce Krysl v. Treasurer of Missouri as Custodian of the Second Injury Fund
[…] Emergency Services Board v. Macon Co. Comm’n, 485 S.W.3d 353, 355 (Mo. banc 2016) (“This Court will not add words to a statute under the auspice of statutory construction.”). 3 When interpreting statutes, we must ascertain the legislature’s intent by considering the plain and ordinary meaning of the terms used and give effect to that intent where possible. Cosby v. Treasurer of State as Custodian of Second Injury Fund, 2019 WL2588575 *3. We consider the words in context and we must construe sections of statutes in pari materia to determine the meaning and scope of the language. Id. Section 287.220 governs the compensation and payment of claims and was amended in 2013 to limit claims against the Fund effective January 1, 2014. Section 287.220.2 unequivocally allows compensation for claims filed against the Fund in, “[a]ll cases of permanent disability where there has been previous disability due to injuries occurring prior to January 1, 2014. . . .” (emphasis added).