Washington State
[…] 7
The legislature amended RCW 7.21.030 in 2019. Laws of 2019, ch. 312 § 3. Because these
amendments are not relevant here, we cite to the current version of this statute.
8
Jensen, 165 Wn. App. at 105.
9
No. 51500-8-II
[i]njunction.” CP at 678. In that order, the court instructed Anderson to abate the conditions on
that property “that make it a public nuisance.” CP at 680. In the 2018 contempt order, the superior
court found that Anderson had violated the 2012 amended permanent injunction order and further
found that it was within his power to comply. Under RCW 7.21.030(2), a court, after finding that
an individual is in contempt and that it is within that person’s power to comply, “may find the
person in contempt of court and impose one or more of the following remedial sanctions . . . .”
The language of the statute is unambiguous as to the court’s authority. Thus, the court had the
statutory authority to enter the abatement order that required the abatement of junk vehicles for
Anderson’s violation of the 2012 amended permanent injunction order. Anderson’s claim that the