Washington State
[…] solid waste under JCC 8.10.100. Thus, he argues that the junk vehicles on his property were not
“abandoned vehicles” and the court should not have concluded that the junk vehicles on his
property were “solid waste” subject to abatement, or that he was in contempt. We disagree.
The legislature has placed “the responsibility of county and city governments to assume
primary responsibility for solid waste management and to develop and implement aggressive and
effective waste reduction and source separation strategies.” RCW 70.95.010(6)(c).
RCW 70.95.030(22) defines “solid waste” as “all putrescible and non-putrescible solid and
semisolid wastes including, but not limited to, garbage, rubbish, ashes, industrial wastes, swill,
12
No. 51500-8-II
sewage sludge, demolition and construction wastes, abandoned vehicles or parts thereof, and
recyclable materials.” (Emphasis added).
The County’s ordinance, JCC 8.10.100, defines “solid waste” as follows:
All putrescible and non-putrescible solid and semi-solid wastes, including, but not
limited to, garbage, rubbish, ashes, industrial wastes, swill, animal wastes,