Washington State
[…] County $1,959 by mid-July of 2012, and found that “[t]he County holds a reasonable belief that
based on [Anderson’s] behavior throughout this litigation that he will continue to defy and violate
the permanent injunctive relief the County obtained in March 2011.” CP at 80.
The court concluded that Anderson’s property was a public nuisance; the harm was
immediate and irreparable because there was a nearby salmon-bearing stream; the County had a
clear legal and equitable right to protect the health, welfare, and general safety of its citizens by
2
Under RCW 46.55.010(5) a “junk vehicle” is “a vehicle certified under RCW 46.55.230 as
meeting at least three of the following requirements: (a) Is three years old or older; (b) Is
extensively damaged, such damage including but not limited to any of the following: A broken
window or windshield, or missing wheels, tires, motor, or transmission; (c) Is apparently
inoperable; (d) Has an approximate fair market value equal only to the approximate value of the
scrap in it.”
3
The “solid waste” removed from the property included the additional items Anderson was
enjoined from bringing to the property.
3
No. 51500-8-II
obtaining a warrant of abatement; and the soil was contaminated. The court also concluded that