Washington State
[…] ordinance permits what state law forbids or forbids what state law permits.” Lawson, 168 Wn.2d
at 682. We will find state law to preempt an ordinance only if the ordinance “‘directly and
irreconcilably conflicts with the statute.’” Lawson, 168 Wn.2d at 682 (internal quotation marks
omitted) (quoting HJS Dev., Inc., 148 Wn.2d at 482). However, if “the ordinance and the statute
can be harmonized, no conflict will be found.” HJS Dev., Inc., 148 Wn.2d at 482.
14
No. 51500-8-II
Chapter 46.55 RCW applies to towing and impoundment. RCW 46.55.230(1)(a) states,
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any law enforcement officer having jurisdiction, or
any employee or officer of a jurisdictional health department acting pursuant to RCW 70.95.240,
or any person authorized by the director shall inspect and may authorize the disposal of an
abandoned junk vehicle.” This statute permits law enforcement and county health departments to
authorize the disposal of an abandoned junk vehicle by a registered tow truck operator.