Thomas Silver v. Rudeen Mgmt. Co., Inc.
[…] That statute provides: An action for relief not hereinbefore provided for, shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action shall have accrued. However, not every cause of action predicated on statutory liability is subject to the two- year statute of limitations. Sorey, 82 Wn. App. at 805. Here, Mr. Silver argues that a three-year limitation period applies: An action for taking, detaining, or injuring personal property, including an action for the specific recovery thereof, or for any other injury to the person or rights of another not hereinafter enumerated; RCW 4.16.080(2). 3 No. 36165-9-III Silver v. Rudeen Mgmt. Co. Mr. Silver pleaded his action under RCW 59.18.280. In pertinent part, that statute provides: Within twenty-one days after the termination of the rental agreement and vacation of the premises . . . the landlord shall give a full and specific statement of the basis for retaining any of the deposit together with the payment of any refund due the tenant under the terms and conditions of the rental agreement. RCW 59.18.280(1). In case of violation of § 280, the legislature provided that the entire damage deposit would be returned to the tenant and the trial court was authorized to provide for damages in double the amount of the damage deposit and reasonable attorney fees. RCW 59.18.280(2).