Thomas Silver v. Rudeen Mgmt. Co., Inc.
[…] We agree with the trial court that the two-year period applied. The issue of which statute of limitations applies is a legal question that this court considers de novo. Sorey v. Barton Oldsmobile, 82 Wn. App. 800, 802, 919 P.2d 1276 (1996). If there is uncertainty about which statute applies, “the longer statute will be applied.” Stenberg v. Pac. Power & Light Co., 104 Wn.2d 710, 715, 709 P.2d 793 (1985). The RLTA does not contain a statute of limitations. Typically, when a statute does not contain its own statute of limitations, RCW 4.16.130 applies. That statute provides: An action for relief not hereinbefore provided for, shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action shall have accrued. However, not every cause of action predicated on statutory liability is subject to the two- year statute of limitations. Sorey, 82 Wn. App. at 805. Here, Mr.