Case: 18-40846 Document: 00515139246 Page: 1 Date Filed: 10/01/2019
[…] in a case before Judge Walker. 4 During this proceeding, Judge Walker averred
that Morrison suborned perjury by enticing her client to make a false
statement and then filing that statement with the court. Judge Walker
allegedly reported this to the district attorney and to the State Bar of Texas. A
grand jury hearing and State Bar grievance correspondence ensued. 5
2 This modest exposure doubtless explains why, in the 150 years following its
enactment, “§ 1927 was invoked in only seven reported cases.” Seth Katsuya Endo, The
Propriety of Considering an Attorney’s Ability to Pay Under § 1927, 61 DRAKE L. REV. 291,
292–93 (2013).
3 Section 1927 in its current form reads: “Any attorney or other person admitted to
conduct cases in any court of the United States or any Territory thereof who so multiples
proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy
personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys’ fees reasonably incurred because of such
conduct.”
4 State of Tex. v. Peter Tran, No. 96185 (Tx. Dist. Ct., April 9, 2007).
5 Morrison filed two grievance responses that describe the Peter Tran case and were
publicly available.
2
Case: 18-40846 Document: 00515139246 Page: 3 Date Filed: 10/01/2019
No. 18-40846