Case: 18-40846 Document: 00515139246 Page: 1 Date Filed: 10/01/2019
[…] for Morgan’s conduct between May 20, 2014 and August 28, 2015. Morgan
appealed.
II
Under § 1927, a federal court may award attorney fees, costs, and
expenses that were “reasonably incurred” because of the attorney’s
misconduct. 9 We review § 1927 sanction awards for abuse of discretion. 10 We
do not substitute our judgment for that of the district court, and we will not
alter a sanction award unless the court “award[ed] sanctions based on an
erroneous view of the law or on a clearly erroneous assessment of the
evidence.” 11
Although § 1927 sanctions are discretionary, they cannot be imposed for
mere negligence. 12 As the statute makes clear, § 1927 sanctions are reserved
9 28 U.S.C. § 1927 (permitting a court to award “the excess costs, expenses, and
attorneys’ fees reasonably incurred because of [the sanctionable] conduct”); see Browning v.
Kramer, 931 F.2d 340, 346 (5th Cir. 1991) (“[Section 1927] authorizes awards only for actual
fees and costs which proscribed conduct has caused.”).
10 Procter & Gamble Co. v. Amway Corp., 280 F.3d 519, 526 (5th Cir. 2002) (citing