*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI̒I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] the officers on the street outside the apartment building.
Kaneaiakala was shirtless, handcuffed, and standing beside a
police car, surrounded by police. Laraway looked at Kaneaiakala
and told the officers she was “almost positive” Kaneaiakala was
the man she saw at the window earlier. After she had identified
Kaneaiakala as the suspect, Laraway was asked to complete a
suspect description form and she gave the officers a written
statement.
The State of Hawaiʻi (“State”) charged Kaneaiakala with one
count of Burglary in the First Degree in violation of Hawai‘i
Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 708-810(1)(c) (2014).1 Before trial,
1
HRS § 708-810(1)(c) provides as follows:
(1) A person commits the offense of burglary in the first
degree if the person intentionally enters or remains
(continued. . .)
2
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI̒I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Kaneaiakala filed a motion to suppress Laraway’s show-up
identification.
The Circuit Court of the First Circuit (“circuit court”)2
conducted a hearing on the motion to suppress. The State