People v. Alexander
[…] states, in pertinent part, “It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person

       or on his land or in his own abode *** any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has

       been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction.” 720 ILCS 5/24-

       1.1(a) (West 2014). In sum, in order for defendant to have been convicted under this statute, he

       had to have previously been convicted of a felony.

¶ 25          The only felony on defendant’s record was a 2009 Class 4 felony conviction for AUUW.

       See 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1), (d) (West 2008). Section 24-1.6(a)(1) of the Code stated,

                      “A person commits the offense of [AUUW] when he or she knowingly:

                             (1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or

                      concealed on or about his or her person except when on his or her land or




                                                     - 12 -
                        in his or her abode or fixed place of business any pistol, revolver, stun gun

                        or taser or other firearm[.]” Id. § 24-1.6(a)(1).

       However, our supreme court in People v. Aguilar, 2013 IL 112116, and People v. Burns, 2015 IL

       117387, subsequently held that the AUUW offense in section 24-1.6(a)(1) is unconstitutional and

       invalid.