People v. Alexander
[…] conviction for AUUW could not be used as a predicate offense for UUWF. Because the record is

       not clear how the court considered the conviction in sentencing defendant for first degree murder

       and aggravated battery with a firearm, we remand for resentencing. Moreover, we find that the

       court properly denied defendant’s ineffective assistance of counsel claims after a preliminary

       Krankel inquiry.

¶ 23                                          A. Void Conviction

¶ 24          The court found defendant guilty of UUWF under section 24-1.1(a) of the Code, which

       states, in pertinent part, “It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person

       or on his land or in his own abode *** any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has

       been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction.” 720 ILCS 5/24-

       1.1(a) (West 2014). In sum, in order for defendant to have been convicted under this statute, he

       had to have previously been convicted of a felony.

¶ 25          The only felony on defendant’s record was a 2009 Class 4 felony conviction for AUUW.