[Cite as State v. DeVore, 2019-Ohio-4035.]
[…] RIGHT TO DUE PROCESS UNDER THE U.S. CONSTITUTION WHEN IT
DENIED DEVORE’S “MOTION FOR ENFORCEMENT OF PREVIOUS
ORDER, REGARDING RETURN OF SEIZED PROPERTY.”
III. THE TRIAL COURT DID NOT HAVE JURISDICTION TO
REVERSE A FINAL APPEALABLE ORDER AND THEREFORE SHOULD
HAVE GRANTED DEVORE’S “MOTION FOR ENFORCEMENT OF
PREVIOUS ORDER, REGARDING RETURN OF SEIZED PROPERTY.”
Ashland County, Case No. 19-COA-017 4
I.
{¶6} In his first assignment of error, Appellant argues the court abused its
discretion in denying his motion for return of his cell phone.
{¶7} R.C. 2981.11 provides:
(A)(1) Any property that has been lost, abandoned, stolen, seized
pursuant to a search warrant, or otherwise lawfully seized or forfeited and
that is in the custody of a law enforcement agency shall be kept safely by
the agency, pending the time it no longer is needed as evidence or for
another lawful purpose, and shall be disposed of pursuant to sections
2981.12 and 2981.13 of the Revised Code.
{¶8} The State concedes in its brief Appellant has exhausted his appeals
process for his convictions, the cell phone is no longer needed by the State as evidence,
and the State no longer has a valid purpose in holding the phone:
Defendant-Appellant is now entitled to return of property. The State